PRIVACY POLICY

Data collection – Use of cookies – Consent:

To access PLEZI’s resources and services, users provide personal data such as, in particular, their e-mail address, name, address, telephone number. Similarly, when a registered user logs on to the website, his or her IP address is recorded.

In addition, when a user visits the website, a cookie may be automatically installed on his browser software. A cookie is a block of data that does not allow users to be identified but is used to record information relating to the user’s navigation on the website. The user can be informed about such cookies, and refuse them, in the settings of his browser software.

Personal information and data collected about the users of the website are treated as confidential.

PLEZI is the Controller of the processing of personal data, as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. For more information about PLEZI, please see our legal notice.

The use of the website and/or the completion of the forms in order to access to PLEZI’s resources by the user implies express and unconditional consent to the processing of his personal data under the conditions set out herein, with the right to withdraw his consent at a later date.

Read our cookie policy here.

Purposes of data processing

Data collected by PLEZI in relation with the use of the website are processed in order to allow access to the resources available on the website, identification of users, improvement of services, distribution of editorial content and commercial prospecting operations.

Data transfer

PLEZI only uses data collected from its users for its own purposes.

Data may, however, be transferred to technical services providers that PLEZI may hire in order to improve the website and services, in particular, and without limitation, for the hosting of the website on shared server infrastructures, or for the use of technical solutions allowing the transmission of its contents.

Where applicable, personal information concerning users may be accessible to the service provider, within the strict framework of the service provided. PLEZI undertakes to ensure that its service providers and processors comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and will not make any use of the data other than to carry out the technical services necessary to enable the use of the services.

Duration of storage

When our visitors explicitly provide us with contact information to download a resource or request to be contacted, we collect personal data. The personal data collected by PLEZI when accessing its resources is kept for a maximum duration of 13 months from the date of collection, in order to continue to inform users about the evolution of our services and the availability of new content.

Cookies installed when browsing the website automatically expire at the end of a period of 12 months without having visited the website.

Security

PLEZI undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of collected data, and to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to preserve their security and integrity, in particular against accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Generally, PLEZI undertakes to use collected data in strict compliance with the legislation in force, and in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the GDPR.

For this purpose, PLEZI undertakes in particular:

  • To host data within the European Union;
  • Not to use data for purposes other than those specified herein;
  • Not to disclose data to third parties, whether private or public, natural or legal persons, apart from the above-mentioned technical service providers and processors;
  • To inform users of any breach or security flaw having direct or indirect consequences on the data and/or likely to result in accidental disclosure or unauthorized access to data.

Users’ rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6th1978 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27th 2016, users have an individual right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability of data about them.

These rights can be exercised by sending a written request to the following address:

E-mail address: dpo@plezi.co

Users also have the right to lodge complaints with the CNIL concerning the exercise of the aforementioned rights.

LEGAL NOTICE

Regulated by French Law No. 2004-575 of June 21st 2004 about confidence in the digital economy.

Website’s editor :

SAS PLEZI
Société par Actions Simplifiée (Simplified Joint Stock Company), incorporated under French Law, with a share capital of €36,999.10
Head office: 444 rue Paradis, 13008 Marseille
RCS Marseille n°814 540 373
Phone: +33 (0)1 83 81 51 85
e-mail: hello@plezi.co

Director of publication:
Mr. Charles-Antoine DOLISY

Hosting provider:

GOOGLE CLOUD

GOOGLE Ireland Limited
8 London Street
75009 Paris
Phone : 01 42 68 53 00
E-Mail: support-fr@google.com

GOOGLE LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Phone: +1 650 253 0000
Fax: +1 650 253 0001